CorporateCruise & FerryLandside

Events

Colour Fest

Colour Fest: A Festival of Colour

A Festival of Colour

Valletta Waterfront will bloom with colour, music and entertainment during the weekend of 26-28 April 2019 for the 5th edition of Colour Fest: A Festival of Colour.

The iconic coloured doors have been the inspiration for this event, which together with the historic Grand Harbour serve as a backdrop to a fun-packed weekend for the whole family. Activities include live music, stalls, giant outdoor games, art, crafts, and more.

All outdoor events are weather-permitting.

When:

Friday 26 to Sunday 28 April 2019

What:

Friday 26 April

  • 6:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Giant interactive games
  • 6:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Free children's entertainment
  • 6:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Student art exhibition
  • 6:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Art and artisan stalls
  • 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. Kevin Paul Calleja live acoustic set
  • 7:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Stilt-walkers
  • 7:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Roaming illusionist
  • 9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Kiko, Dre & Ben live trio

Saturday 27 April

  • 12:00 p.m. (noon) - 11:00 p.m. Free children's entertainment
  • 12:00 p.m. (noon) - 11:00 p.m. Student art exhibition
  • 1:45 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. Gislaine Mifsud singer
  • 2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Ina Robinich's Vocal Lane choir
  • 2:35 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Giulia Vella Micallef singer
  • 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Aqra Miegħi/Read With Me reading session
  • 6:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Giant interactive games
  • 6:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. Art and artisan stalls
  • 7:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Art competition prize-giving and cruise competition draw
  • 7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Ben Purplle live duo acoustic set
  • 7:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Stilt-walkers
  • 7:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Roaming illusionist
  • 8:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Cocktail-making show
  • 9:30 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. The Crowns live band

Sunday 28 April

  • 12:00 p.m. (noon) - 4:00 p.m. Giant interactive games
  • 12:00 p.m. (noon) - 5:30 p.m. Free children's entertainment
  • 12:00 p.m. (noon) - 5:30 p.m. Student art exhibition
  • 12:00 p.m. (noon) - 5:30 p.m. Art and artisan stalls
  • 1:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Stilt-walkers
  • 2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Cocktail-making show
  • 2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Roaming illusionist
  • 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Mae live band
  • 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Aqra Miegħi/Read With Me reading session
  • 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Mel & Noogie live acoustic set

Where:

Click here for directions and parking information.

Art Competition Winners

Category A: Kindergarten to Year 2

  • 1st place - May Vella (St. Joseph School Blata l-Bajda Primary)
  • 2nd place - Julian Galea Filletti (St. Augustine College)
  • 3rd place - Ana Borg Myatt (Sacred Heart College)

Category B: Year 3 to Year 6

  • 1st place - Mia Joy Vella (Bishop's Conservatory Junior School, Gozo)
  • 2nd place - Zac Vella (Bishop's Conservatory Junior School, Gozo)
  • 3rd place - Elena Abela (Sacred Heart College)

Category C: Year 7 to Year 11

  • 1st place - Gabriel Azzopardi (The Malta Visual And Performing Arts school)
  • 2nd place - Andrei Tabone (The Archbishop's Minor Seminary)
  • 3rd place - Aidan Zammit (The Archbishop's Minor Seminary)

Never miss another update! Subscribe to our newsletter to keep updated on the latest news and events.

Subscribe button to the Valletta Waterfront newsletter


< Back to Overview